Lanolin - Just The Facts Please

By | Sunday, August 19, 2012 Leave a Comment

I've read in magazines and plenty of hair boards about lanolin not being so great for black hair. I have used quite a few products containing this ingredient, and while some were awesome for my hair, others made my hair incredibly greasy. I thought it was time I research this lanolin business for myself.


¤ WHAT IS LANOLIN? ¤

A greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals, with the vast majority of it used by humans coming from domestic sheep.

Lanolin also goes by the following names:

•Adeps Lanae

•Wool Wax

•Wool Fat

•Anhydrous Wool Fat

•Wool Grease


¤ PROS ¤

•Lanolin, in it's natural state, contains about 25-30% water by weight.

•When applied to skin or hair, it is very effective at penetrating the surface and enhancing moisture retention.

•Lanolin acts as a humectant by absorbing moisture from the hair.

•Its unique and complex chemical composition makes it easy to remove with a gentle shampoo or co-wash.


¤ CONS ¤

•Lanolin is a very greasy material produced by the sebaceous glands of sheep. Those with wavy or slightly curly hair (such as 2A, 2B, 3A, and 3B type) may find products containing lanolin to be too heavy.

•Lanolin may cause frizz in the above hair types as well.


¤ MY VERDICT ¤

Everyone should take into consideration their own hair types when purchasing hair products. What works for one curly may not be suitable for next. It sounds like people with extremely curly hair like mine should benefit from products with lanolin in it. I will continue to welcome lanolin containing products into my regimen for their conditioning and smoothing properties.


What do you think? Do lanolin containing products still put you off?


Have a Good Hair Day!!!
Newer Post Older Post Home